My Budget App Privacy Policy

We respect your privacy. Our policy explains how we collect, use, and protect your personal information. Learn more on our privacy-policy page.

My Budget App is committed to providing quality services to you, and this Policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you regarding how My Budget App manages your Personal Information.

My Budget App has adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern how we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information. A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include names, email addresses, and data collected to provide budget reports. This Personal Information is obtained from the website forms.

My Budget App collects your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing services to you. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary goal in circumstances where you reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

When My Budget App collects Personal Information, My Budget App will, where appropriate and where possible, explain why My Budget App is collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive Information is defined in the Privacy Act to include Information or opinion about such things as an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information. Sensitive Information will be used by us only

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances, we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the Information provided to us by the third party.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing. My Budget App will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information. In order to protect your Personal Information, we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is important to us that your Personal Information is up to date, and we will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the Information we have is not up to date or inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable to update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy, please get in touch with us by using the Contact page on our website.

Budgeting Tips and articles

Creating a budget in 5 steps

Learn how to craft a budget in 5 steps that works! Simple steps for effective finance management in no time.

How to Use the 50/30/20 Budget Calculator to Achieve Financial Balance

Learn how to manage finances with the 50/30/20 budget calculator. This guide helps allocate income, track expenses, and set financial goals for stability.

Loan Repayment Calculator

Use our Loan Repayment Calculator to easily plan your mortgage or auto loan. Adjust terms and rates for instant, accurate repayment estimates.

Maximize Finances with Budget Calculator

Maximize finances with ease. Use budget calculator & learn how to set up a budget, track expenses & more with this comprehensive guide.